The Graduation Program

Grounded in the school values of academic success, relationship, integrity and flexibility, the grad program is here to support you in the final few years of your educational journey. We hope to partner together to develop a personalized plan for you that supports your personal, educational and spiritual goals on the path to graduation. Whether that is a completely individualized program, online courses, community connections classes, or taking part in a bit of each, our goal is to support you as you plan for your future.

Grad Program Staff

Our staff is committed to helping you have a successful and engaging experience with Heritage Christian Online School. To support your programs, here are the people on your team:

Please feel free to contact the Grad Advisor from your Region:

  • Applied Skills

    Aimee Imbeau, Cam Brown, James Nelson, Joris Kempers, Mark Daley, Wolfgang Schrottner

  • Career Education

    Tara Klukas, James Nelson

  • Christian Studies

    Brian Oger, David Laird, Eric Vanee, James Nelson, Mark Daley

  • English Language Arts

    Beth Daley, Brian Oger, Cam Brown, David Laird, James Nelson, Mark Daley, Sarah Laurie

  • Fine Arts

    Lori Taetz, Ryan Titley, Sarah Laurie, Steve Codling

  • Foreign Languages

    Blane Despres, Cam Brown, Carrie Despres, Catherine Lisimaque, Cindy Keung, Jacquie Chelini, Lesley Schrottner, Lorena Von Riesen, Wolfgang Schrottner

  • Mathematics

    Anthony Kuchma, Bruce Merz, Bruce Peers, Lara Merz, Ryan Johnston, Titus Heckel

  • Physical and Health Education

    Eric Vanee, Lesley Schrottner

  • Science

    Cam Brown, Heather Loenen, Keith Robinson, Diana Monhinger, Matthew Duggan, Richard Hewko, Trish VanDop

  • Social Studies

    Brian Oger, Cam Brown, Eric Vanee, Mark Daley

  • Other Grad Electives

    Cam Brown, Chris Robinson, Gord Holden, Holly Bell, James Nelson, Joris Kempers, Lara Merz, Mark Daley, Matthew Duggan, Patrick Bell, Titus Heckel

Courses & Credits

Earning Transcript Credit

At HCOS, we offer students the opportunity to gain Graduation Program Course Credits for their official transcript by completing any combination of Online, Individualized, and/or External Credit courses.

  • Offered at any pace (up to one year) to complete the course
  • Courses are hosted in Moodle – our password protected learning management system
  • Provides the student with engaging online lessons and all the resources they need to cover course content and competencies.
  • Provides the student with the direct support of a course specialist teacher.
  • Requires less parental support (although parental supervision with pacing is required)
  • offered at any pace (up to one year) to complete the course
  • offers students the opportunity to gain course credits by creating an Individualized Student Learning Plan (SLP) with their specialized course support teacher, working on the Ministry requirements in a variety of ways.
  • provides students with the most choice as to how to structure their learning journey
  • offered for the majority of Grad Program level courses
  • requires more parental input and supervision and weekly/biweekly communication with the support teacher
  • all Grade 10 and some Grade 11 and 12 courses - hosted in Moodle -  our password protected learning management system. This space provides additional resources and support for the student and is where their evidence of learning is uploaded for assessment.
  • is generally more synchronous (has a specific schedule)
  • comes with a course outline and is a directed study of the course content and competencies
  • provides the student with the direct support of a course specialist teacher.
  • choice options may be limited and resources are generally provided
  • courses are either held face to face (in limited locations) or are hosted in Moodle -  our password protected learning management system.
  • Other course credentials can be earned through programs and assessments that are developed outside the BC school system and taken either inside or outside the regular classroom setting (Equivalency, Course Challenge, Royal Conservatory of Music, 4H, AP or IB courses).
  • To have these credits applied to their transcript, a student will need to send copies of the required documentation to the school office for processing.

Available Courses

HCOS is proud to offer many different courses in our Grad Program. Below is a comprehensive list of courses for each grade level as well as the teacher who is currently overseeing the course. If you have questions around the programming or would like to see a sample Student Learning Plan for an individualized course, please feel free to reach out to the course teacher.

Note: when selecting courses, it is a good idea to note that a full student course load is eight four-credit courses in one school year.

For help selecting your courses, please contact your Grad Advisor or make use of the course planning worksheets provided.

2018/2019 Courses Type Teacher Credits
ADST - Drafting 10 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
ADST - Family and Society 10 Individualized Cam Brown 4
ADST - Electronics and Robotics 10 Individualized Mark Lamden 4
ADST - Food Studies 10 Individualized James Nelson 4
ADST - Metalwork 10 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
ADST - Power Technology 10 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
ADST - Woodwork 10 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
ADST - Technology Explorations 10 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
ADST - Textiles 10 Individualized Aimbee Imbeau 4
ADST - Web Development 10 Online - Coming Soon! TBD 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: French 10 (Beginners) Online Lesley Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: French 10 Online Blane Despres 4
French 10 Individualized Catherine Lisimaque 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: German 10 (Beginners) Online Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: German 10 Online Wolfgang Schrottner 4
German 10 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Spanish 10 (Beginners) Online TBD 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Spanish 10 Online Carrie Despres 4
Spanish 10 Individualized Jacquie Chelini 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Italian 10 (Beginners) Online Bruno Rossi 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Italian 10 Online Bruno Rossi 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Mandarin Chinese 10 Online Cindy Keung 4
Virtual Words: French Level 4 Hybrid Sinead Roy 4
Career-Life Education Individualized Tara Klukas 4
Career-Life Education Online Tara Klukas 4
Instrumental Music: Concert Band 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Instrumental Music: Jazz Band 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Instrumental Music: Orchestra 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Instrumental Music: Guitar 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Choral Music: Concert Choir 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Choral Music: Vocal Jazz 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Choral Music: Chamber Choir 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Contemporary Music 10 Individualized Steve Codling 4
Dance Choreography 10 Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Dance Company 10 Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Dance Foundations 10 Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Dance Technique and Preformance 10 Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Drama 10: General Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Drama: Musical Theatre 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Drama: Theatre Company 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Drama: Theatre Production 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Visual Arts: Art Studio 10 Online Ryan Titley 4
Visual Arts: Art Studio 10 Individualized Ryan Titley 4
Visual Arts: Photography 10 Individualized Lara Merz 4
Visual Arts: Studio Arts 2D 10 Individualized Ryan Titley 4
Visual Arts: Studio Arts 3D 10 Individualized Ryan Titley 4
English Language Arts: Composition 10 Online Sarah Laurie 2
English Language Arts: Literary Studies 10 Online Sarah Laurie 2
English Language Arts: Composition 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 2
English Language Arts: Literary Studies 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 2
English Language Arts: New Media 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 2
English Language Arts: Spoken Language 10 Individualized Sarah Laurie 2
Foundations of Math and PreCalculus 10 Online Bruce Peers 4
Foundations of Math and PreCalculus 10 Individualized Ryan Johnston 4
Workplace Mathematics 10 Online Titus Heckel 4
Workplace Mathematics 10 Individualized Anthony Kuchma 4
Physical and Health Education 10 Online Lesley Schrottner 4
Physical and Health Education 10 Individualized Lesley Schrottner 4
Science 10 Online Heather Loenen 4
Science 10 Individualized Diana Mohinger 4
Social Studies 10 Online Eric Vanee 4
Socials Studies 10 Individualized Eric Vanee 4
Humantites 10: English Composition Hybrid Daley/Vanee 2
Humanities 10: English Literary Studies Hybrid Daley/Vanee 2
Humanitites 10: Christian Studies Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Humanitites 10: Social Studeis Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Christian Studies 10: Old Testament Survey Online Mark Daley 4
Christian Studies 10 Individualized Mark Daley 4
Christian Studies 10: Biblical Foundations - Identity Part 1 Online James Nelson 4
Christian Studies 10: Biblical Foundations - Identity Part 2 Individualized James Nelson 4
Work Experience 10 Online Joris Kempers 4
2018/2019 Courses Type Teacher Credits
Applied Skills 11 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Family Studies 11 Individualized Cam Brown 4
Foods and Nutrition 11 Individualized James Nelson 4
Metal Fabrication and Machining 11 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Technology Ed 11 - Automotive Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Technology Ed 11 - Carpentry Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Technology Ed 11 - Drafting Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Technology Ed 11 - Metal Fabrication Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Textiles 11 Individualized Aimee Imbeau 4
Work Expereince 11 (12A) Online Joris Kempers 4
Christian Studies 11 Individualized Mark Daley 4
Christian Studies 11 Online David Laird 4
English 11 Online David Laird 4
English 11 Individualized David Laird 4
Communications 11 Online Cam Brown 4
Communications 11 Individualized Cam Brown 4
Dance 11 - Choreography Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Dance 11 - Performance Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Drama 11 - Theatre Performance Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Drama 11 - Film and Television Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Music 11 - Composition and Technology Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 11 - Concert Band Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 11 - Concert Choir Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 11 - General Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 11 - Guitar Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 11 - Jazz Band Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 11 - Orchestral Strings Individualized Steve Codling 4
Theatre Production 11 Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 11 Online Anthony Kuchma 4
Apprenticeship and Workplace Math 11 Individualized Anthony Kuchma 4
Foundations of Math 11 Online Anthony Kuchma 4
Foundations of Math 11 Individualized Ryan Johnston 4
PreCalculus 11 Online Bruce Merz 4
PreCalculus 11 Individualized Ryan Johnston 4
Intro to American Sign Language 11 Individualized Lorena Von Riesen 4
American Sign Language 11 Individualized Lorena Von Riesen 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Introductory Italian 11 Online Bruno Rossi 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Italian 11 Online Bruno Rossi 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Introductory Spanish 11 Online Lesley Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Advantange: Spanish 11 Online TBA 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Spanish 11 Online Carrie Despres 4
French 11 Individualized Catherine Lisimaque
Rosetta Stone Advantage: French 11 Online Lesley Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: French 11 Online Carrie Despres 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Mandarin Chinese 11 Online Cindy Keung 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Introductory German 11 Online Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: German 11 Online Wolfgang Schrottner 4
German 11 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Biology 11 Online Keith Robinson 4
Biology 11 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Chemistry 11 Online Heather Loenen 4
Chemistry 11 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Earth Science 11 Online Cam Brown 4
Earth Science 11 Individualized Cam Brown 4
Physics 11 Online Heather Loenen 4
Physics 11 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Science and Technology 11 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Civic Studies 11 Individualized Eric Vanee 4
Social Studies 11 Individualized Eric Vanee 4
Social Studies 11 Online Eric Vanee 4
Humanities 11 - Christian Studies Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Humanities 11 - English Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Humanities 11 - Social Studies Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Accounting 11 Online Mark Daley 4
Cross Cultural Missions 11 Individualized James Nelson 4
Digital Photograph 11 Online Lara Merz 4
Entrepreneurship and Creative Innovation 11 Online Patrick Bell 4
ESL 11 (English as a Second Language) Online Holly Bell 4
Introduction to Video Game Programming 11 Online Paul Kane 4
Marketing 11 Online Mark Daley 4
Physical Education 11 Individualized Eric Vanee 4
Screenwriting 11 Online Titus Heckel 4
Social Media 11 Online David Laird 4
Studio Arts 11: Drawing and Painting Individualized Ryan Titley 4
2018/2019 Courses Type Teacher Credits
Automotive Technology 12: Engine/Drive Train Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Carpentry and Joinery 12 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Entrepreneurship 12 Individualized Mark Daley 4
Entrepreneurship 12 Online Mark Daley 4
Family Studies 12 Individualized Cam Brown 4
Family Studies 12 Online Cam Brown 4
Foods and Nutrition 12 Individualized James Nelson 4
Metal Fabrication and Machining 12 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Textiles 12 Individualized Aimee Imbeau 4
Work Experience 12 Online Joris Kempers 4
Accounting 12 Hybrid Mark Daley 4
Christian Studies 12 Individualized Mark Daley 4
Chrsitian Studies 12 Online David Laird 4
Grad Transitions 12 Online Your Grad Advisor 4
Communications 12 Individualized Cam Brown 4
Communications 12 Online Cam Brown 4
English 12 Individualized Cam Brown 4
English 12 Online Beth Daley 4
English Literature 12 Hybrid James Nelson 4
Dance 12: Choreography Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Dance 12: Performance Individualized Lori Taetz 4
Drama 12: Theatre Performance Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Music 12: Composition and Technology Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 12: Concert Band Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 12: Concert Choir Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 12: General Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 12: Guitar Individualized Steve Codling 4
Music 12: Orchestral Strings Individualized Steve Codling 4
Studio Arts 12: Drawing and Painting Individualized Steve Codling 4
Theatre Production 12: Technical Theatre Individualized Sarah Laurie 4
Studio Art 12 Online Ryan Titley 4
American Sign Language 12 Individualized 4
French 12 Individualized Catherine Lisimaque 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: French 12 Online Lesley Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: French 12 Online Carrie Despres 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Italian 12 Online Bruno Rossi 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Italian 12 Online Bruno Rossi 4
German 12 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: German 12 Online Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Rosetta Stone Advantage: Spanish 12 Online TBD 4
Rosetta Stone Foudnations: Spanish 12 Online Carrie Despres 4
Rosetta Stone Foundations: Mandarin Chinese 12 Online Cindy Keung 4
Apprenticeship and Workplace Mathematics 12 Individualized Anthony Kuchma 4
Foundations of Math 12 Individualized Ryan Johnston 4
Foundations of Math 12 Online Anthony Kuchma 4
PreCalculus 12 Individualized Ryan Johnston 4
PreCalculus 12 Online Ryan Johnston 4
Calculus 12 Online Bruce Merz 4
Geology 12 Individualized Matthew Duggan 4
Biology 12 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Biology 12 Online Keith Robinson 4
Chemistry 12 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Chemistry 12 Online Keith Robinson 4
Physics 12 Individualized Trish VanDop 4
Physics 12 Online Richard Hewko 4
Cross Cultural Missions 12 Individualized James Nelson 4
Drafting and Design 12 Individualized Wolfgang Schrottner 4
Economics 12 Individualized Mark Daley 4
Economics 12 Online Mark Daley 4
Geography 12 Individualized Cam Brown 4
Geography 12 Online Cam Brown 4
Social Justice 12 Individualized Mark Daley 4
English and a Second Language 12 Online Holly Bell 4
Internet Marketing 12 Online Patrick Bell 4
Introduction to ESL Instruction 12 Online Holly Bell 4
Journalism 12 Online Cam Brown 4
Psychology 12 Online Beth Daley 4
Physical Education 12 Individualized Eric Vanee 4
History 12 Online Eric Vanee 4
History 12 Individualized Eric Vanee 4
Law 12 Online Mark Daley 4
Law 12 Individualized Mark Daley 4
Comparative Civilizations 12 Online Mark Daley 4
Comparative Civilizations - Art Foundations 12 Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Comparative Civilizations - Europe Trip Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
Comparative Civilizations - Christian Studies 12 Hybrid Daley/Vanee 4
NOBLE Christian Studies 12 Hybrid Matthew Duggan 4
NOBLE Outdoor Education 12 Hybrid Matthew Duggan 4
NOBLE Sustainable Resources 12 Hybrid Matthew Duggan 4
Adventure Discipleship: Christian Studies 12 Hybrid James Nelson 4
Adventure Discipleship: Physical Education 12 Hybrid James Nelson 4
Advance Placement Biology Online Keith Robinson 4
Advance Placement Calculus AB Online Bruce Merz 4
Advance Placement Calculus BC Online Bruce Merz 4
Advance Placement Computer Science Online Chris Robinson 4
Advance Placement English Literature Online David Laird 4
Advance Placement Macroeconomics Online Mark Daley 4
Global Citizenship Program Hybrid GCP Team
Course Name Grade Credits
4H-11 11 4
4H-12 12 4
Athlete 10 10 4
Athlete 11 11 4
Athlete 12 12 4
Boating 11 11 2
Cadet 10 10 4
Cadet 11 11 4
Cadet 12 12 4
Conservatory Canada 10A 10 4
Conservatory Canada 11A 11 4
Conservatory Canada 12A 12 4
CRC Assistance Water Saftey Instructor 10 10 2
CRS Water Saftey Instructor 11 11 2
Fitness Leader 11 11 4
ICBC Drivers Education Course 11 11 2
Lifesaving 11 11 2
LIfesaving 12 12 2
Lifesaving Instructor 11 11 3
Open Water Diver 10 10 2
Royal Conservatory Music 10 10 4
Royal Conservatory Music 11 11 4
Royal Conservatory Music 12 12 4
Scouts 11 11 4

Your Graduation Program

British Columbia Ministry of Education Information

A British Columbia Education is a highly sought after, and world renowned education program. BC offers many different ways of graduating within the province and the outline of the options can be found here. Options include: A British Columbia Dogwood Diploma, the Adult Graduation Program or a School Completion Certificate. Make you you take the time to read through the options - as always, your Grad Advisor is there to answer any questions you might have!

Every year the Ministry releases a Grad Planner document that outlines the graduation requirements, options for earning credit, provincial exams and assessments, award and scholarship opportunities and links to additional resources.

The Dogwood Planner contains additional information on provincial exams and assessments, receiving and sending transcripts, applying to post-secondary institutions and much more.

Please use these planners as guides to help you navigate your way through your graduation years.

HCOS Grad Program Support

The Grad team is here to support you in your educational journey. Our Grad Program Information Guide outlines a few of the frequently asked questions and some basic guidelines to starting your graduation years with HCOS.

Remember, your regional Grad Advisor is your point of contact for everything Grad Program. If you have any questions, concerns or just want to connect, please feel free to send them a message!

Our Grad Advisor’s host their own web-page with events, news and HCOS specific information that is updated frequently. We invite you to come check it out - see what’s happening, and get connected!

If you’re interested in enrolling with Heritage's Grad Program please click here. We look forward to supporting you!